Choice Hotels Choice Hotels Ascend Clarion Quality Inn Comfort Inn Sleep Inn Choice Privileges
Reservations Helpline: 01 800 36 HOTEL

Please select the rate program you wish to access:

Please Select Up to 5 Rate Programs.

These are not my rates

Note: Searching for all rates may take up to a minute. Please do not close your Browser or hit "Back" during this process. en

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Choice Hotels de México, S. de R.L. de C.V. (“Choice” or “we”) is committed to providing personalized and efficient service over the Internet. Consequently, we want you to be aware of the privacy options you have when you visit our website. This data protection and privacy policy represents our Privacy Notice in accordance with the terms of the Mexican Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (“Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares” (“LFPDP”)) and describes the type of information that we collect on this site, how we use this information, and how we protect your personal information.

Choice also uses other methods to collect personal information. This policy describes our practices for obtaining personal information from other sources, such as written or verbal communications, or information collected at a hotel.

The hotels franchised under the brand Choice (“Franchised Hotels”) are independently owned and operated. The personal information that is collected or stored by the Franchised Hotels is not covered by this policy, unless they have shared it with us. If you book a reservation directly with a Franchised Hotel and said hotel utilizes Choice Hotels International Inc.’s (Choice US) proprietary hotel management system, your personal information pertaining to such reservation will be transmitted to and processed by said company and will be shared with us in their corporate processing.

By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the transfer and processing of your information by third parties within and beyond Mexico in order to provide you services by Choice, according to the terms of this policy.

Are you in compliance with the Safe Harbor program?
Choice complies with the US-EU [SIC: US-ES] Safe Harbor Framework and the US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce with respect to the collection, use, and storage of personal information in member countries of the European Union and Switzerland. Choice has certified that it complies with the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, selection, subsequent transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement of the principles. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification page, please visit

As provided in the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, Choice is committed to resolve all claims regarding your privacy, and pertaining to our collection or use of your personal information.

If you are a citizen of the European Union or Switzerland and have inquiries or complaints pertaining to this privacy statement, contact us first at:
Choice Hotels de México, S. de R.L. de C.V.
Attention: Oficial de Privacidad/Privacy Officer
Periférico Sur 3343.202, Col. San Jerónimo Lídice, México, DF 10200.

Choice is also committed to forwarding any unresolved privacy claims under the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, to BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, an independent claim resolution mechanism operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive an acknowledgment of receipt within a reasonable period, or if Choice does not handle your claim in a satisfactory manner, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR website at BBB EU SAFE HARBOR at for more information or to file a complaint.

For Mexican citizens

If you are a Mexican citizen or are located in Mexico and you have concerns or complaints regarding this policy, first contact us at the above-mentioned address:

What type of information do we collect?

The information we collect about you is information that allows us to offer services and content that are customized to your needs. Your identity on this website is completely anonymous until you provide us with your information, unless you:

When you use our reservation system, call our reservation line, register for the Choice Privileges program, create an online profile or purchase a gift card, we also collect personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, room type preference, credit card details, day and month of your birthdate and Choice Privileges member number. We may also request additional information such as an association ID number (AAA, for example), a corporate account or group number.

If you choose to earn airline miles or other points from another third-party loyalty program from your stay at a Franchised Hotel, we will also request that you provide your membership number for such program.

Choice may occasionally conduct sweepstakes and contests that offer you the opportunity to win prizes. To participate in the sweepstakes, we may request certain personal information such as name, mailing address, email address and a Choice Privileges member number.

Children’s Privacy: Our websites are not designed for children and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from persons under 18 years of age.

How do we use the information that we collect?
We do not sell, trade, rent, or release your personal information to anyone outside our company, its contractors, affiliates, or Franchised Hotels, other than in accordance with this privacy policy. Choice, Choice US, and our affiliates use the personal information that you provide voluntarily to administer our business activities, improve our services, to communicate with you regarding your stay at a Franchised Hotel, and to offer you other goods and services. We share your information with our Franchised Hotels, credit card companies and other companies when necessary to complete your transaction. We may also use your information to notify you about promotions through direct mail or your email, or we may share your information with our business partners.

We are part of the Choice US central reservation system, that stores your personal information when you make a reservation for a Franchised Hotel through one of its websites, one of its call centers, at a Franchised Hotel, travel agents and travel websites that connect to the reservation system. Personal information collected by the reservation system is required to secure and process your reservation. Your personal information, such as your credit card number, will be processed primarily in the United States in order to complete your transaction and to facilitate making future reservations. We only collect and share with Franchised Hotels the personal information that is reasonably necessary to facilitate your reservations.

We will use your email address to send you a confirmation and, if necessary, we may also use other information to contact you regarding your reservation. We will also use your email address to:

Marketing, Sweepstakes and Contests
We may also use your personal information to send you promotional offers, surveys, third party offers, sweepstakes and contests, via email, telephone or postal mail.

Choice Privileges Program Members
If you are a member of the Choice US program, Choice Privileges, we will also use your personal information to perform certain administrative tasks necessary for the administration and operation of the program, such as: (1) allow you to earn points for stays at various Franchised Hotels; and (2) allow Franchised Hotels to be aware of the number of Choice Privileges points members have earned in order to award gifts and redeem points.

We may also use your personal information to send you program information, account statements, satisfaction surveys, promotions, third-party offers, sweepstakes and contests, either by email, telephone, or postal mail.

Choice Privileges members’ personal information may be collected through Choice and Choice US websites, call centers, Choice printed applications, or may be transferred to Choice by Franchised Hotels and Choice US. As stated above, Choice may transfer your personal information to Franchised Hotels as part of its participation in the Choice Privilege program. Choice US handles processing of Choice Privileges members’ personal information primarily inside the United States.

If you participate in the e-folio electronic invoicing program, you will receive your hotel invoice over the Internet in an unsecure (unencrypted) manner, and therefore such information may be intercepted by third parties. If you use a corporate credit card, the amount of the invoice and details regarding your hotel stay will be shared with the credit card company who, in turn, will provide it to your employer.

Other uses for personal information
To serve you better, Choice may combine the information that you provide online, at Franchised Hotels, by mail or other means. Choice may also combine that information with public information, and with information received from third parties or cross-references. Choice uses said combined information for purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

To the extent required or permitted by law, we may collect, use, and disclose personal information in connection with security-related or law enforcement investigations, or with the purpose of cooperating with authorities or complying with legal requirements. We may also use your personal information, to the extent permitted by law, to review credit histories, report or collect debts, or to protect the rights or property of Choice, our employees, our Franchised Hotels, our customers, this website or its users.

The purposes described in the reservations section, as well as those pertaining to marketing, sweepstakes and contests are necessary and establish the legal relationship between you and Choice.

Do you share my personal information with third parties?
As noted above under “Reservations”, Choice will need to transfer your personal information to Franchised Hotels and Choice US to secure your reservation or in connection with awarding or redeeming Choice Privileges points. Please keep in mind that some hotels are located in other countries, not your country of residence, and that it is possible that they may not provide the same level of data protection.

Choice distributes personal information about guests and its Choice Privileges members to service providers such as market researchers and order fulfillment companies. We also use such third parties to: (i) perform data processing for Choice, (ii) conduct communication via email or regular mail on behalf of Choice; (iii) administer sweepstakes and contests; (iv) administer surveys; and, (v) gather information regarding the type and frequency of your hotel stays, and the use of the Choice Privileges program by members. Said third parties are contractually prohibited from using the personal information for any purpose other than that specified by Choice.

Choice may also distribute personal information to airlines and other companies, as requested by guests, for the purpose of: (i) earning mileage/frequent traveler points for hotel stays; or (ii) to redeem Choice Privilege points for goods and services from such airline and other companies.

Choice may partner with other companies or brands to co-sponsor or organize promotions, drawings, contests, products and services, and may provide them your personal information.

While quite unlikely, Choice may disclose your personal information in certain situations, if Choice has reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against persons or entities who may be causing injury to you, to Choice, or to others. Choice may also disclose your personal information if Choice considers that the law requires it.

How do I opt out of receiving marketing communications or change my privacy preferences?
We respect the right of all our visitors to control how their personal information is used. If you do not wish for us to share your information with our business partners, or you do not wish to receive promotional communications from us or any of our affiliates, such as special offers, discounts, airline bonuses or contests, select one of the following options to indicate your privacy preferences:

Click here if you have an online profile and to change your privacy preferences.

- or –

If you do not have an online profile and do not wish to create one, click here to provide your privacy preferences.

- or –

Use the “Unsubscribe” function in the email you received from us.You may also send us an email at or write to Choice Hotels de México, S. de R.L. de C.V., Atención: Oficial de Privacidad/Privacy Officer, en Periférico Sur 3343.202, Col. San Jerónimo Lídice, México, DF 10200. Please include your name, address, email address, and Choice Privileges member number, if applicable, and clearly state the nature of your request.

Choice makes every possible effort to maintain the accuracy of personal information. If you become aware that information Choice maintains about you is incorrect or you wish to update your information, please contact us.

How can you exercise your rights to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the treatment of personal information or to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?
You have the right to access, rectify, and cancel your personal information, as well as to oppose the manner in which it is treated, or to revoke your consent that to that end you have granted us, as well as to limit the use, disclosure, or transfer through the procedures that we have implemented. To find out about such procedures, requirements and deadlines, please contact us via email to or write us to Oficial de Privacidad, Choice Hotels de México, S. de R.L. de C.V. en Periférico Sur 3343.202, Col. San Jerónimo Lídice, México, DF 10200 and clearly state the nature of your request.

How do you store and protect my personal information?
Our reservation system and other Choice databases are administered by Choice International, Inc. in the United States; therefore, your personal information will be collected (or transferred to) and stored in the United States. The personal information processed by Choice is protected by administrative, technical, and physical security measures designed to protect against damage, loss, modification, destruction or unauthorized use, access, or treatment, in accordance with the provisions of the LFPDP and its regulations.

When you provide us with your personal information, such as your name, address, telephone and credit card numbers, and room preferences through this website, your information is encrypted with a Secure Sockets Layer protocol. To confirm whether your information is encrypted, check for the locked padlock icon in the lower left or right corner of your screen, and that the site’s URL changed from “http” to "https".

Do you use “cookies” or similar technologies?
Websites and emails from Choice may use “cookies” and other code processes. These are small amounts of computer code that interact with your computer, browser or email. The types of cookies Choice uses are referred to as “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. Session cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted once you close your internet browser. Persistent cookies remain on your computer’s hard drive until you delete them or they are otherwise removed upon expiration. Cookies are required for the online reservation process so that we can keep your information on multiple pages throughout the process. Additionally, Choice uses cookies to remind us of who you are, to tailor our services to suit your personal interests, track your status in our promotions, contests and sweepstakes, and/or analyze your visiting patterns. Choice does not use cookies to ascertain any personally identifiable information about you apart from what you voluntarily provide Choice.

You may configure your browser to not accept cookies, or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. Not accepting cookies will adversely affect your ability to perform certain transactions and operations on the Choice websites.

Choice uses pixels or transparent GIF files to help manage its online advertising. These files allow Choice and its advertising partners to recognize unique codes on your browser which, in turn, allows Choice to understand the types of advertisements that attract users to its websites. The information that Choice collects and shares is anonymous and does not personally identify any user. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address.

Choice partners with third party ad networks to either display advertising on Choice websites or to manage its advertising on other sites. Choice’s partners use cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on Choice’s websites and others, to provide you targeted advertising based on your interests. If you do not wish to have this information used for the purpose of providing you with targeted ads, you may click here: or write to us to Oficial de Privacidad, Choice Hotels de México, S. de R.L. de C.V. en Periférico Sur 3343.202, Col. San Jerónimo Lídice, México, DF 10200.

What if I apply for employment at Choice México or at
If you apply for employment at Choice online, we will ask you to provide your name, address, email address and résumé. Choice will use this information solely with respect to your job search and to determine if you are eligible for employment at Choice.

Does this policy include the sites linked from
Choice is only responsible for the Privacy Policy and the content on this website. This site contains links to other sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those sites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on those sites.

What if the Data Protection and Privacy Policy is revised?
By using our site, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. Choice reserves the right to modify this policy, and the related business practices, at any time by posting an update of such terms of this policy on this website. Any such policy change will take effect the moment the updated version is posted on the website. The use of this website after such changes constitutes your acceptance of the policy as updated and in effect.

This policy was last updated on December 10, 2013.

Thank you for visiting our site and for reading this policy. If you have questions regarding this policy, please send us an email to or write to Choice Hotels de México, S. de R.L. de C.V., Periférico Sur 3343.202, Col. San Jerónimo Lídice, México, DF 10200.



X Close

We use cookies and other computer programs on our website.  If you continue, we will assume you are happy to receive the cookies and other programs used by our site.  See our  cookies and other programs policy  for more information about how they are used and how you can manage them.

X Fermer

Nous utilisons des fichiers témoins (cookies) et autres programmes informatiques sur notre site Web.  Si vous continuez sur notre site, nous assumons que vous acceptez les fichiers témoins (cookies) et autres programmes utilisés par notre site.  Consultez notre  politique de fichiers témoins (cookies) et autres programmes  pour plus d’informations sur la manière dont ils sont utilisés et comment vous pouvez les gérer.